Under 11 Smart Hurling 2012

  • Teams will consist of a maximum of 11 players (1, 4, 2, 4) and all Clubs should field either 2  x  11-a-side Teams or  2 x  9-a-side Teams.                                                                                               
  • The playing area dimensions should be as per the Smart Touch guidelines                 
    •   Max 90 Metres and approximately half the width of the GAA field enabling 2 playing areas to be set-up on GAA Field. (Use the line of the main Goalposts to mark-out the sidelines of the playing areas with Space Cones).                                     
  • Standard Juvenile Goalposts should be used for games.                                             
  • The duration of every Game should be 50 minutes (25 minutes a half).        
  • Normal Hurling rules will apply in all games using the standard size 3 sliothar
  • Players will be permitted to solo run for up to 10 meters.
  • Visiting Clubs have first option on providing referees. If this is not possible, then home clubs must provide appropriately trained referees
  • All Games should be played on either Monday evenings or earlier if agreed between clubs                                                                                         


Under 11 Smart Hurling Games

 

2 x 11-a-side or  2 x  9-a-side

  • Teams on 90 M by 40 M pitches.
  • Standard Juvenile Goalposts.     
  • 25 Minutes a half. 
  • Size 3 sliothar with soloing up to 10 meters permitted.
  • First named teams have home venue and must arrange games.                       

 



FIXTURES UPDATED 25-04-2012

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4
Kilmaley Sixmilebridge Broadford Na Fianna
Cratloe Ruan Tulla Dal gCais-Naomh Fhlannain
Inagh- Kilnamona  Bodyke Clooney-Quin Ennistymon
Wolfe Tones Ballyea Clarecastle An Boithrín
Newmarket on Fergus Clonlara Crusheen-Tubber Corofin
St. Josephs Doora-Barefield Feakle-Killanena Smith O' Briens Whitegate
    Scariff-Ogonnelloe  
       
       
Round 1 Mon August 13th 2012 Round 1 Mon August 13th 2012 Round 1 Mon August 13th 2012 Round 1 Mon August 13th 2012
Kilamley v Cratloe Sixmilebridge v Ruan Broadford v Tulla Na Fianna v Dal gCais-Naomh Fhlannain
Inagh-Kilnamona v Wolfe Tones Bodyke v Ballyea Clooney-Quin v Clarecastle Ennistymon v An Boithrín
Newmarket on Fergus v St. Josephs Doora-Barefield Clonlara v Feakle-Killanena Crusheen-Tubber v Smith O' Briens Corofin v Whitegate
    Scariff-Ogonnelloe Bye  
     
Round 2 Mon August 20th 2012 Round 2 Mon August 20th 2012 Round 2 Mon August 20th 2012 Round 2 Mon August 20th 2012
Wolfe Tones v Kilmaley Ballyea v Sixmilebridge Clarecastle v Tulla An Boithrín v Na Fianna
Cratloe v St. Josephs Doora-Barefield Ruan v Feakle-Killanena Smith O' Briens v Broadford Dal gCais-Naomh Fhlannain v Whitegate
Inagh-Kilnamona v Newmarket on Fergus Bodyke v Clonlara Scariff-Ogonnelloe v Clooney-Quin  Ennistymon v Corofin
    Crusheen - Tubber Bye  
       
Round 3 Mon Aug 27th 2012 Round 3 Mon Aug 27th 2012 Round 3 Mon Aug 27th 2012 Round 3 Mon Aug 27th 2012
St. Josephs Doora-Barefield v Kilmaley Feakle-Killanena v Sixmilebridge Broadford v Crusheen - Tubber Whitegate v Na Fianna
Newmarket on Fergus v Wolfe Tones Clonlara v Ballyea Clarecastle v Smith O' Briens Corofin v An Boithrín
Cratloe v Inagh-Kilnamona Ruan v Bodyke Tulla v Scariff-Ogonnelloe Dal gCais-Naomh Fhlannain v Ennistymon
    Clooney-Quin Bye  
       
Round 4 Mon Sept 03rd 2012 Round 4 Mon Sept 03rd 2012 Round 4 Mon Sept 03rd 2012 Round 4 Mon Sept 03rd 2012
Kilamley v Newmarket on Fegus Sixmilebridge v Clonlara Crusheen-Tubber v Clarecastle Na Fianna v Corofin
St. Josephs Doora-Barefield Feakle-Killanena v Bodyke Smith O' Briens v Scariff-Ogonnelloe Whitegate v Ennistymon
Wolfe Tones v Cratloe Ballyea v Ruan Clooney-Quin v Tulla An Boithrín v Dal gcais-Nnaomh Fhlannain
    Broadford Bye  
       
Round 5 Mon Sept 10th 2012. Round 5 Mon Sept 10th 2012. Round 5 Mon Sept 10th 2012. Round 5 Mon Sept 10th 2012.
Inagh-Kilnamona v Kilmaaley Bodyke v sixmilebridge Smith O' Briens v Clooney-Quin Ennistymon v Na Fianna
Newmarket on Fergus v Cratloe Clonlara v Ruan Scariff-Ogonnelloe v Crusheen-Tubber Corofin v Dal gCais-Naomh Fhlannain
Wolfe Tones v St. Josephs Doora-Barefield Ballyea v Feakle-Killanena Clarecastle v Broadford An Boithrín v Whitgate
Tulla Bye
 
Round 6 Mon Sept 17th 2012
Crusheen - Tubber v Clooney-Quin
Broadford v Scariff-Ogonnelloe
Tulla v Smith O' Briens
Clarecastle Bye
 
Round 7 Mon Sept 24th 2012
Scariff-Ogonnelloe v Clarecastle
Tulla v Crusheen-Tubber
Clooney-Quin v Broadford
Smith O' Briens Bye